© 2019 dmbgroup Ltd. Registered in England and Wales. Reg Number: 6052663   | Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

What this policy covers

dmbgroup’s Privacy & Cookie Policy is intended to precisely detail how we use your data as somebody using our website or submitting an enquiry with us. By using our website, or by submitting a contact form, you agree to the terms set out in this policy.

This policy will detail:

  • Who we are

  • Why we collect your personal information

  • How it is collected

  • How it is, and may be, used

  • With whom it may be shared

  • The rights you have to control the information we collect

We will make every attempt to make this notice as clear and understandable as possible. However, if you have any questions you can contact our Data Protection Officer on andrew@dmbgroup.co.uk, or write to Andrew Wood, dmbgroup, Suite 1, Crossgates House, 67 Crossgates Shopping Centre, Station Road, Leeds, LS15 8EU.

You should know that you are ultimately in control of your data, so if there’s anything you ever wish to be deleted, amended or changed you can speak to us using the details provided above. We’ll also cover your specific rights later in this document.

Who we are

 

Direct Marketing Bureau limited trading as “dmbgroup” whose registered office is dmbgroup, Suite 1 Crossgates House, 67 Crossgates Shopping Centre, Station Road, Leeds, LS15 8EU.

Why we collect your information

dmbgroup may collect some of your information, such as your email-address, name, home or work address and telephone number plus any other information you may volunteer to us. When you use our website, some information about your computer hardware is automatically collected. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. Where this information is collected, it is for the operation of our services, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general anonymous statistics regarding the use of our website.

How it is used

 

When you visit our website, you automatically leave behind a digital footprint. Some of the information that may be collected automatically includes your IP address, browser type, domain names and access times. This information may be used for analysis on who visits our website.

We may also use cookies to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. A cookie can tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise dmbgroup pages, or register with dmbgroup’s site or services, a cookie helps dmbgroup to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of you inputting your personal information, such as addresses and contact information. We may also use cookies to track how you use our website, which enables us to improve the site in the future – this analytical data does not store your name, address or any other personal details. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer – but you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the dmbgroup website.

You may also provide us with your personal information when you submit a contact enquiry to our website. This information may include your name, email address, telephone and message contents. When you submit an enquiry to our website your data will only be processed to respond to your query – we may call you or email you to do this based on a legitimate interest.

With whom we may be share your information

To undertake our day-to-day business activities, we may use other third party organisations to support the essential delivery of our services. These types of organisations may be:

  • Providers of IT systems or services

  • Web-development agencies

  • Analytics agencies/providers

When we share your information with third party providers, we will form a contractual relationship with them to ensure that they do not use your information for any other purpose outside of our instructions to them. They may use their own third-party data processors, but they will always be required to meet the same legal requirements as dmbgroup does.

We will never share or sell your information to external companies for their own marketing purposes.

We will share your information with authorities where we are legally obliged to do so.

The rights you have to control the information we collect

You have specific rights which you are always entitled to exercise.

You may;

  • Request a copy of all the information we hold including where and when it was collected

  • Question the accuracy of any information you think may be incorrect

  • Update any details you think may be out of date or incomplete

  • Change your communication contact preferences or consent for contact

  • Object to the use of your personal information and request it is stopped

  • Ask us to delete or remove any or all of the information held that we do not need to retain for legal reasons

  • Request a copy of the information we hold in a portable format, that can be easily reused

Your request to exercise any of these rights will be reviewed by our Data Protection Officer. There may be some instances where we are unable to fulfil your request, for example where we are contractually bound by our client to pass your request to them to handle. In these instances, you will be informed of our decision within 1 month of receipt of the request.

To request any of these actions please contact our Data Protection Officer at andrew@dmbgroup.co.uk, or write to Andrew Wood, dmbgroup, Suite 1, Crossgates House, 67 Crossgates Shopping Centre, Station Road, Leeds, LS15 8EU.

Your right to complain

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or about how we may use your personal data, or if you wish to raise a complaint about how we handle your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at andrew@dmbgroup.co.uk, or write to Andrew Wood, dmbgroup, Suite 1, Crossgates House, 67 Crossgates Shopping Centre, Station Road, Leeds, LS15 8EU.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

  1. By telephoning 0303 123 1113

  2. Or emailing casework@ico.org.uk

Additional contact methods are details on their website: https://ico.org.uk/glocal/contact-us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy. We will publish any updates on our websites www.dmbgroup.co.uk. You can request a copy of our Privacy Policy using the details above.